State Track

North Sevier’s track and field team took 21 athletes to the state tournament held Friday and Saturday May 21-22 at Davis High School and came away with several medalists.  Overall the boys team placed 8th and the girls team 9th.

“The state track meet this year was very competitive and saw many teams in the running for a good placement as it came down to the 4×400 meter relay to determine placements,” said Coach Terron Barney. “All of the kids who competed did very well with many of them earning points for the team. This was such a fun team to coach.  We will definitely miss our 9 seniors!  They are Brianna Anderson, Alaina Barney, Kelby Bosh, Makiah Croft, Tanner Holt, Caleb Madsen, Caleigh Nelson, Trishna Nielson and Ethan Roberts.  We would like to thank them for their leadership and for everything they have done to make this a fun and successful season.  I would also like to thank the best assistant coaches in the state.  These coaches have done so much to help these kids and build this program and I cannot thank them enough.  They are Eric Mason, Curtis Ogden, Michelle Roberts, Ashlin Goble, Max Asper and Riley Ogden.”

              Alli Mason placed third individually in the shot put with a 33-03.25 throw.  She also placed 11th at state in the javelin, throwing 90-03.

              The girls 4×400 team (Avery Smith, Karla McCoy, Ciarra Anderson, and Hannah Riggs) Placed 4th overall at state and set a personal best time of 4:25.56.

              Senior Alaina Barney medaled individually in the javelin, taking 7th with a pr throw of 94-04, and Brooklyn Goble placed 10th in the discus with an 84-02 personal best.

              Trishna Nelson placed 6th in the disc with a pr throw of 93-06 and 8th in the shot with a 29-07.25 shot put.

              Hannah Riggs placed 11th in the 400m with a 1:05.70 time.

              Avery Smith medaled in 7th place at state in the 300 hurdles with a pr of 50.28 and took 13th in the 100 hurdles with an 18.19 time.

              The girls 4×100 team (Abbi Riggs, Alaina Barney, Rilee Mason, and Caleigh Nelson) placed 7th in the state with a pr time of 56.68.

              The boys’ medley team took 3rd in the state with Caleb Madsen and Greyson Bennett each running a 200m, Ethan Fielding running the 400m, and Keaton Hallows running the 800m in a new personal best team time of 3:46.92.

              Tate Goble medaled three times with a 4th place in the 110 hurdles 16.51), a 4th place in the 300 hurdles (44.64 pr) and a 6th place in the long jump (19-03.5). 

The boys’ 4×100 team (Caleb Madsen, Ethan Fielding, Greyson Bennett, and Kamden Saling) placed 5th at state with a 46.21 time.

              Keaton Hallows medaled twice individually with two 6th place medals and both personal best times in the 1600m (4:40.14) and the 800m (2:05.95).

              The boys 4×400 team set a personal best time of 3:44.26 and placed 7th with runners Ethan Fielding, Kelby Bosh, Keaton Hallows, and Greyson Bennett.

Cauy Williams took 8th at state in the shot with a 39-04 throw.

Posted in

Lora Fielding

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top