NSHS @ Region Track

              North Sevier’s track team participated in the region 16 meet this past Wednesday and Coach Terron Barney was pleased with the results.

              “The region meet this year was one to remember.  We saw several athletes qualify for the state meet by either placing top 4 in their event or by state qualification mark,” he said. “From a coach’s standpoint, it was an emotional experience as we witnessed the kids compete beyond what they thought they were capable of.  We also saw teammates lifting each other when another teammate did not quite compete to the level they had hoped to and we witnessed kids supporting each other in their successes as well.  It was a meet I will forever remember, and I just want every one of the kids on the team this year to know how much I have grown to love them.  This is an incredible bunch of kids!  We will have 22 kids and all 6 relay teams competing at the state meet this year.”

              Junior Avery Smith placed 4th in the 100m hurdles and Tate Goble placed first in the 110m hurdles with Jacob Johnson 9th.

              Caleigh Nelson took 9th in the 100m with Caleb Madsen 7th, Kamden Saling 10th, and Jack Neuberger 25th.

              The girls sprint medley team placed 2nd overall and the boys took 4th.   Sophomore Rilee Mason placed 8th in the 1600m and Keaton Hallows 3rd.  The girls 4×100 team placed 3rd and the boys team took 2nd

              In the 400m Avery Smith placed 3rd, Hannah Riggs 4th, and Makiah Croft 10th. For the boys 400m Ethan Fielding took 8th and Tanner Holt 16th.  Avery Smith placed 3rd in the girls 300m hurdles and Abi Riggs 12th with Tate Goble 4th for the boys.

              Freshman Karla McCoy placed 5th in the 800m with Ciarra Anderson 6th, Brooklyn Goble 8th, and Makiah Croft 13th. Senior Kelby Bosh placed 4th for the boys with Keaton Hallows 5th and Jacob Johnson 12th.

              Senior Caleigh Nelson placed 11th in the 200m, Caleb Madsen 6th, and Greyson Bennett 8th. The girls 4×4 team took 2nd and the boys 3rd.

              In the high jump freshman Jacob Johnson placed 8th and Junior Cauy Williams took 8th in the discus with Bayden Hallows in 16th and Ethan Roberts 17th.

              In the javelin finals sophomore Alli Mason placed 3rd and Alaina Barney 4th and long jump finals saw freshman Ciarra Anderson take 5th and Alli Mason 7th.

              Alli Mason placed first in the girls shot put finals with Trishna Nielson 4th and junior Tate Goble took 4th in the long jump finals with Cauy Williams taking 5th in the shot-put finals. Trishna Nielson also placed 2nd overall in the discus with Brooklyn Goble in 4th

              State track will be held this following weekend at Davis High School and the following individuals have qualified to compete: Blaine Anderson, Ciarra Anderson, Alaina Barney, Greyson Bennett, Kelby Bosh, Ethan Fielding, Brooklyn Goble, Tate Goble, Keaton Hallows, Jacob Johnson, Caleb Madsen, Alli Mason, Rilee Mason, Karla McCoy, Caleigh Nelson, Trishna Nielsen, Abi Riggs, Hannah Riggs, Kamden Saling, Coy Shaw, Avery Smith, Cauy Williams

Posted in

Lora Fielding

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top